Our Team

The WSIU Team

Laura Anz, Account II – 618.453.4311 (email)
Abby Asher, TV Production Specialist – 618.453.5888 (email)
Kevin Boucher, Radio Producer | Community Engagement Producer – 618.453.4348 (email)
Stephanie Cole, TV Program | Operations Coordinator (email)
Susan Coloni, Administrative Assistant – 618.453-4344 (email)
JC Dart, Web Specialist II – 618.453.4287 (email)
Tim Deterding, Broadcasting Engineer – 618.453.6193 (email)
Meredith Dumyahn, Media Writer | Producer | Announcer – 217.483.7887 (email)
Jim Eagelston, TV Master Control Supervisor – 618.453.6133 (email)
Brian Flath, Associate Director of Corporate Support – 618.453-4286 (email)
Jennifer Fuller Flath, Associate Director of News & Public Affairs – 618.453.6245 (email)
Pearl Franz, Promotions & Graphics Coordinator – 618.453-6160 (email)
Tracy Hauser, Assistant Director of Corporate Support – 618.453.6154 (email)
Larry Hunter, Associate Director of Development – 618.453.6196 (email)
Benjy Jeffords, Digital Media Production Specialist – 618.453.6173 (email)
Connie Johnson, Associate Director of Finance & Administration – 618.453.4371 (email)
Keith Lawson, Broadcast Engineer – 217.483.7887 (email)
Leah Lerner, Media Writer | Producer | Announcer II – 618.453.4344 (email)
Brian Marchand, TV Program | Operations Coordinator – 217.483.3301 (email)
Mark McDonald, Media Writer | Producer | Announcer – 217.483.7887 (email)
Darryl Moses, Associate Director of TV & Video Services – 618.453.6191 (email)
Steve North, TV Post-Production Supervisor – 618.453.6189 (email)
Mark Pace, Broadcasting Engineer – 618.453.6193 (email)
Brad Palmer, Radio News Producer – 618.453.6245 (email)
Juli Roznowski, IT Manager – 618.453.6174 (email)
Julia Schrader, Account Tech II – 618.453.6172 (email)
Beth Spezia, Outreach | Community Engagement & Education Services – 618.453.5595 (email)
Mark St. George, TV Production Specialist – 618.453.5887 (email)
Katrina Stackhouse, Assistant Director of Digital Services – 618.453.6258 (email)
Jak Tichenor, Interim Executive Director – 618.453.6187 (email)
Jeri Waldeck, Assistant Director of Corporate Support –  217.494.8091 (email)
Scott Washburn, Associate Director of Technology & Planning – 618.453.6175 (email)
Stephanie Whiteside, Health Reporter for the Illinois Newsroom – 618.453-2801(email)
Jeff Williams, Associate Director of Radio – 618.453.6170 (email)

2020 Friends Board

Susan Tulis, Carbondale (President)
RJ Robertson, Jr., Murphysboro (1st Vice President)
Robin Haller, Carbondale (2nd Vice President)
Martha Cropper, Murphysboro (Secretary)
Jak Tichenor, Carbondale (Ex-Officio)
Kristina Benson, DuQuoin
Andrea Brown, Marion
Carol Burns, Carbondale

Jolene Falat, Murphysboro
Karen Hartlieb, Carbondale
Candis Isberner, Carbondale
Mary Ann Kellerman, Cape Girardeau
Sumera Mahkdoom, Carbondale
Ron Naversen, Makanda
Mike Ruiz, Herrin
Marleigh Stewart, Carbondale
Mark Watson, Carbondale

Paint the Town Maroon