One Region All Neighbors

WSIU is proud to announce One Region, All Neighbors. A campaign to recognize people who exemplify kindness and compassion in their communities.

WSIU is proud to announce One Region, All Neighbors.
A campaign to recognize people who exemplify kindness and compassion
in their communities.

One Region All Neighbors MedallionWSIU’s initiative promotes neighborliness as an important aspect of community involvement and public service. WSIU seeks people who are making positive contributions to quality of life in our region. Each month, WSIU will recognize individuals and groups in five categories:

INDIVIDUAL | YOUTH | EDUCATION | BUSINESS | ORGANIZATION

The ‘Good Neighbor’ award will be awarded monthly, winners will be chosen by a selection committee. If chosen, the nominee will be recognized on WSIU’s website and via social media. All awardees will be invited to attended a special awards ceremony where each will be recognized with a Good Neighbor Award for their outstanding contributions in their communities.

Winners

INDIVIDUAL
Nancy Maxwell, Carbondale
Nominated by co-workers from The Women’s Center; Virginia Golz, Jasmine Creek, Emily Killen, and Rachel Brenningmeyer, Carbondale

EDUCATOR
Dr. Mingqing Xiao, Carbondale
Nominated by Edward Benyas, Carbondale

YOUTH
Violet Fager, Carbondale
Nominated by Brian Flath, Carterville

BUSINESS
Cristaudo’s, Carbondale
Nominated by Robin Haller, Carbondale

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
The Boys & Girls Club of Southern Illinois
Nominated by Stephanie Wood, Carbondale

INDIVIDUAL
Stan Newnam, Mt. Vernon
Nominated by Angela Schrum

EDUCATOR
Andrea Mooneyham, Carterville
Nominated by Kelly Webb

BUSINESS
David Mattingly, Herrin Drug, Herrin
Nominated by Teresa Isaacs

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Tim Coulson, Volunteer cook at Herrin House of Hope
Nominated by House of Hope Team Leader, John Steve

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Glenn & Jo Poshard, Poshard Foundation for Abused Children
Nominated by Robin Haller, Murphysboro

INDIVIDUAL
Aur Beck, Carbondale
Nominated by Gregory Kupiec, Jackson County

BUSINESS
Wellco, LLC, Mt Vernon
Nominated by an anonymous individual

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
The Poshard Foundation for Abused Children, Carterville
Nominated by Robin Haller, Murphysboro

EDUCATOR
Jennifer Randolph Bollinger, Makanda
Nominated by Ron Naversen, Makanda

YOUTH
Jaden Saunders, Springfield
Nominated by Tiffani Saunders, Springfield

INDIVIDUAL
Diane Barton, Marion
Nominated by Juanita Tarver, Marion

BUSINESS
Quatros Pizza, Carbondale
Nominated by Missy Brown, Marion

EDUCATOR
Justin Schoof, Carbondale
Nominated by Leslie Duram, Carbondale

YOUTH
Carterville HS Interact Club, Carterville
Nominated by Brian Flath, Carterville

INDIVIDUAL
Delores Landreth, Jonesboro
Nominated by Red Martin, Anna

BUSINESS
Diamond Designs of Marion, Marion
Nominated by Diane C. King, Marion

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Rainbow Café
Tara Bell-Janowick, Board Chair, Johnston City
Nominated by O.J. Duncan, Carbondale

EDUCATOR
Betsy Brown, Carbondale
Nominated by Robin Haller, Carbondale

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
The Science Center of Southern Illinois, Carbondale
Nominated by Ron Naversen, Makanda

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Girl Scouts of Southern IL, Glen Carbon
Nominated by Kim Vrooman

INDIVIDUAL
Scott Martin, Murphysboro
Nominated by Paul Waterman, Carbondale

BUSINESS
Cinderella’s Threads, Olney
Nominated by Brandy Jellison, Olney

EDUCATOR
Cheryl Harris, Herrin
Nominated by Jené Simmons, Desoto

YOUTH
Mya Benoit, Carterville
Nominated by Dan Bearden, Sesser

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Shawnee Quilters, Carterville
Nominated by Robin Haller, Carbondale

INDIVIDUAL
Ken Mayberry, Makanda
Nominated by Dorcy Prosser, Carbondale

BUSINESS
Silkworm, Murphysboro
Nominated by Michelle Garthe, Murphysboro

EDUCATOR
Tim Fink, Carbondale
Nominated by Edward Benyas, Carbondale

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Varsity Center for the Arts – Allen Arnold, Foundation Leader, Carbondale
Nominated by Charlie Howe, Carbondale

INDIVIDUAL
Olga Weidner, Carbondale
Nominated by Kristen Kordecki, Carbondale

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Jane Harmon and Dr. Mary Jo Oldham, Shawneetown, leaders of Old St. Mary’s Church Restoration and Museum
Nominated by Nina Wargel, Eldorado

EDUCATOR
Eric Combs, Olney
Nominated by Brady Jellison, Olney

YOUTH
Preston Lerner, Herrin
Nominated by an anonymous individual

INDIVIDUAL
Harriet Simon, Carbondale
Nominated by Diana Brawley Sussman, Carbondale

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Oak Street Art Group, Murphysboro
Nominated by Tabitha Harris, Du Quion

EDUCATOR
Edward Benyas, Carbondale
Nominated by Ronald Naversen, Makanda

YOUTH
Abigail Fields, Carbondale
Nominated by Brittany Swims, Carbondale

INDIVIDUAL
Elsie Speck, Carbondale
Nominated by Hugh Muldoon, Carbondale

YOUTH
Morgan Rowland, Godfrey
Nominated by Hugh Muldoon, Carbondale

EDUCATOR
Susan Barnes, Carbondale
Nominated by Kamea Rhine, Anna

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Neighborhood Action Group, Carbondale
Nominated by Sarah Heyer, Carbondale

INDIVIDUAL
Nancy Schoenherr, Waggoner
Nominated by Martha Rose Rhine, Montgomery

INDIVIDUAL
Karina Neill, Carterville
Nominated by Jocelyn Popit, Carterville

BUSINESS
Wes Rogers Tire and Auto Service, Mt. Vernon
Nominated by Candy Howard, Mt. Vernon

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Feed My Sheep Community Kitchen at Bethel AME Church, Carbondale
Nominated by Susan Phillips, Carbondale

INDIVIDUAL
Anonymous individual, Herrin
Nominated by Sherrill Gramse, Herrin

INDIVIDUAL
Sumera Makhdoom, Carbondale
Nominated by Jim Dooley, Carbondale

EDUCATOR
Jennifer Wilson, Ridgway
Nominated by Christine Lucille Raben, Ridgway

BUSINESS
Legence Bank, Eldorado
Nominated by Caritas Family Solutions, Carterville

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Stewards of Nature Facebook Group, Murphysboro
Nominated by Lori Allen, Carbondale

INDIVIDUAL
Hugh Muldoon, Carbondale
Nominated by Ron Naverson, Makanda and Lori Tian Sailiata, Carbondale

BUSINESS
Mid America Services, Carbondale
Nominated by Carolyn Cay Goering, Carbondale

EDUCATOR
Emily Rowley, Springfield
Nominated by Amber Lozzi, Springfield

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
Kinmundy-Alma Volunteer Fire Protection District, Kinmundy
Nominated by Ralph Sullens, Alma

INDIVIDUAL
Tom Harness, Carterville
Nominated by Missy Brown, Marion

BUSINESS
The Auto Shop, Carbondale
Nominated by Daniel P. Mattingly, Cambria

NON-PROFIT | COMMUNITY GROUP
The Center for Empowerment and Justice, Carbondale

Fred Rogers and Daniel

FRED ROGERS:
America’s Favorite Neighbor

For over thirty years, Fred Rogers was broadcasted daily into homes and hearts via Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood. Although today he is best known as a soft-spoken, cardigan-wearing children’s television host, Fred Rogers’ career demonstrated the power of a kindness.

In honor of Fred Rogers legacy, WSIU’s One Region All Neighbors campaign aims to encourage community involvement and public service throughout the region.

Sponsored locally by:

SIH Logo
AES Solar Logo
First Southern Bank Logo
Joseph Hudgins Orthodontics Logo
Casscomm Logo

‘Neighborly’ Award Winners